Sunday, September 17, 2006
[…] In new section 18 USC 2441(d)(1), list prohibited conduct, including:

  • (A) TORTURE - recites "severe physical or mental pain or suffering"
  • (B) CRUEL OR INHUMAN TREATMENT - recites "severe or serious physical or mental pain or suffering"
  • (F) INTENTIONALLY CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY - recites "serious bodily injury"
Notice the differentiation between "severe" and "serious"? I'm not clear on the significance of this, if any, but some of the Senators are pointing to this as having some effect. Anyway ...

In new section 18 USC 2441(d)(2), define:

"(A) the term `severe mental pain or suffering' shall be applied for purposes of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) in accordance with the meaning given that term in section 2340(2) of this title.

"(B) the term `serious bodily injury' shall be applied for purposes of paragraph (1)(F) in accordance with the meaning given that term in section 113(b)(2) of this title.

Without having taken the time to parse the balance of the language, my first reaction is that it is a combination of meaningless smoke and a shifting of some power to the executive to define some offenses short of war crimes under the War Crimes Act.