Monday, March 26, 2007
[…] "... the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments."

So Congress has a certain power, under the Constitution, to vest the appointment power, for some offices, in a place other than the executive. Congress exercises that Constitutional power by passing legislation. From 1898 to 1986, duly enacted Congressional legislation provided that the replacement of US Attorneys would be done by the court, with zero input from the executive.

28 USC 546 : United States attorneys - Vacancies (notes)

1986 - Pub. L. 99-646 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The district court for a district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court."

Even though it's composed as an "appointment" matter, this current political issue is focused on REPLACEMENT. Initial nomination and appointment is subject to a Senate confirmation process, handled under a different statute.